Legal

Website publisher

The website which can be accessed via http://www.salontraffic.com is edited by the Fédération Française du Prêt à Porter Féminin (French federation of women’s ready-to-wear apparel)

Head office: 16 rue des Blancs Manteaux – 75004 Paris - FRANCE

Phone number: +33 (0)1 44 94 70 80


Editor in chief

Constance Dubois


Projects Manager

Sarah Fernandez


Web Hosting

OVH

2 rue Kellermann

59053 ROUBAIX Cedex 1 - France

website : www.ovh.com



Privacy Policy:


Intellectual Property

All content of this Website such as registered trademarks, domain names, text, graphics, images, photos, logos, animated films, etc. are protected by copyright law, trademark law and in general by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code or by any other legally recognized law in effect and are the property of this website’s publisher. Therefore, any unauthorized copy or use of any part of this Website’s content and information is forbidden without prior authorization from the FFPAPF.

Weblinks linked to this Website are also subject to prior authorization from the Website Administrator: communication@salontraffic.com

In accordance with the provisions of the French Law No. 98-536 dated July 1, 1998 on the adaptation of the Intellectual Property Code’s Directive No. 96/9/EC dated March 11, 1996 which concerns the legal protection of databases, the FFPAPF produces and owns all of the databases comprising this website; it is strictly forbidden to take, store or reproduce all or part of the content online.


Weblinks

The FFPAPF’s Website has links to other affiliated and unaffiliated websites. The FFPAPF has no editorial control over these websites. Links to any websites does not constitute, under any circumstances, approval or a partnership between the FFPAPF and these websites. Therefore, the FFPAPF does not assume any responsibility or liability for their content, products, advertising or any content or services presented at such websites.

Weblinks linked to this Website are also subject to prior authorization from the Website Administrator: communication@salontraffic.com


Regulations Compliance

The Website has been put in place by the FFPAPF with its headquarters located in France. Internet users who have access to the Website from countries other than France must comply with applicable laws.


Online Information

Despite the care taken in preparing information provided on this Website, the FFPAPF does not assume any responsibility or liability for errors or omissions in this information, interpretation of information provided online, or the consequences of their use.

The services accessible via the site ‘www.salontraffic.com’ (hereinafter the ‘Site’) dedicated to the ‘TRAFFIC’ trade show, to be held on 5 and 6 April 2017, are offered by the Fédération Française du Prêt à Porter Féminin (hereinafter the ‘FFPAPF’), headquartered at 16 rue des Blancs Manteaux, 75004 Paris, acting through its president, Pierre-François Le Louët.


The FFPAPF collects and uses the personal data you transmit to it, directly or indirectly, and which is necessary for the use and browsing of the Site.

This privacy policy (hereinafter the ‘Privacy Policy’) is intended to better inform you about the personal data we collect from you during your browsing on the Site, how we use, disclose, and protect it, and finally, how you can control the use and disclosure of such data.

You are encouraged to carefully read our Privacy Policy and more generally the privacy policy of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site and not to information collected through any other website (or mobile application) to which you may be redirected or to the business practices of entities that the FFPAPF does not control.


NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED ON THE SITE

If you want to register for the TRAFFIC trade show, you will be asked to provide the following information: preferred title, first and last name, company name, size of company, business sector, e-mail address, telephone, mobile number, position, complete address, press card number.

Compulsory information that must be provided by the user to the Site is indicated by an asterisk at the time of collection and on related forms.

If you do not register for the TRAFFIC trade show, you will not be asked to provide your personal data; however, it should be remembered that the Site uses traffic analysis tools (see the section on Data Traffic and Cookies).


PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The main purposes for collecting personal data are to:

- Compile statistics about visitors to the TRAFFIC trade show;

- Communicate information: the FFPAPF may send you e-mails at the e-mail address you have provided in order to provide you with information on the TRAFFIC trade show or about the FFPAPF generally;

- Answer your questions: the FFPAPF may use collected data to respond to your inquiries relating to the operation of the Site, services of the FFPAPF and the like.

The FFPAPF may be required or wish to use the collected data for other purposes, subject to your consent, and you will be informed of this at the time data is collected.


PRESERVING YOUR DATA

The data collected by the FFPAPF is stored on the FFPAPF’s servers located in the European Economic Area. The FFPAPF agrees to take all necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data that you have provided.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

The FFPAPF may transmit your personal data to exhibitors at the TRAFFIC trade show.

Further, the FFPAPF may give access to your personal data to service providers so they can perform services related to the organisation of the TRAFFIC trade show, including marketing, communications, e-mail distribution and the like. These service providers will only have access to your data to perform such services and will be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as the FFPAPF, which will remain responsible for the processing with respect to your data.

The FFPAPF may share your data to prevent, detect, investigate and take action against any potentially prohibited or illegal activities, any situation threatening the security or other rights and interests of users or of any individual, and any violation of its terms and conditions of use, provided that this is permitted or required by law and provided that the FFPAPF believes in good faith that such sharing is necessary. The FFPAPF may also disclose your personal data to respond to lawsuits of any kind, court orders, and all legal proceedings or enforcement measures as demanded by the competent authorities.

The FFPAPF can only share your data for any other purpose with your express prior consent.


DATA TRAFFIC AND COOKIES

Data traffic is generated when you are connected to the internet and to the Site. This data is collected by the FFPAPF for statistical purposes to analyse the frequency of Site use and to improve the Site to make it more efficient and more suited to your needs and your tastes.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you browse a website and which may be read during your visits to the same website. A cookie is not used to collect personal data without your knowledge but to record information about your browsing that can be read directly by the FFPAPF during your visits and subsequent requests on the Site (such as, for example, the pages you have viewed, or the date and time you viewed them, or your account password and session settings).

The FFPAPF stores cookies on your hard drive containing, for example, information about your browsing on the Site and your preferences, and which are intended to permit or facilitate communication, enable the provision of the service requested by users, recognize users during a future visit and allow the FFPAPF, internally, to conduct analyses of traffic on the information pages of the Site in order to improve the content.

To browse the Site and use the services of the FFPAPF, you must accept the installation of cookies on your computer. If you are opposed to the recording of cookies on your computer, you can set your browser so that it refuses certain cookies or prohibits the installation of any cookies. However, if you choose to reject all cookies, your browsing on the Site will be reduced and access to certain functions of the FFPAPF’s services will be limited.


The following are examples of how to set your browsers:

For Internet Explorer (7, 8, 9):

1. Tools

2. Internet Options

3. Privacy

4. Make your setting selection


For Chrome:

1. Settings

2. Show Advanced Settings

3. Privacy

4. Make your setting selection


For Mozilla Firefox:

1. Tools Menu

2. Options

3. ‘Privacy’ Tab

4. Make your setting selection


For Safari:

1. Preferences

2. Privacy

3. Make your setting selection


Your prior express consent will be required for the installation of all cookies other than those described in this section. To avoid any inconvenience caused by these systematic requests for authorization, and to enable you to enjoy uninterrupted browsing, the FFPAPF may store your acceptance or refusal for certain cookies.


EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with Law N° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, as modified in 2004, you have the right to access, correct, contest, and delete data concerning you. These rights may be asserted by contacting the FFPAPF by mail at 16 rue des Blancs Manteaux, 75004 Paris.

In accordance with current regulations, your request must be signed, accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document, and set forth the address to which a response should be sent.


MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to suit any possible new practices and service offerings. In such case, the update date of the Privacy Policy will be noted and will show the day the changes were made. Any substantial change in the way the FFPAPF treats your personal data will be indicated on the Site via a prominent notice.

Please enlarge your screen or rotate your device